Legal Requirements

Q What documentation is required to be married in Australia ?
Marital Status Documents required
Never married: Birth Certificates
Divorced: Birth Certificates & Divorce Papers (Decree absolute)
Widower or Widow: Birth Certificate & Death Certificates

Q What if I don't have a birth certificate?
If you were born overseas and your birth certificate and all records of your birth have been destroyed you can complete a Statutory Declaration. If you were born in Australia a Statutory Declaration is not acceptable you must obtain a birth certificate.

Q What are the Age Requirements?
You must be over the age of 18 to be married in Australia, except with the permission of a Judge.

Q What is the Notice of Intended Marriage Form?
In order to be married you must lodge a "Notice of Intended Marriage" form at least one month and one day prior to and no more than eighteen months prior to the wedding day.

Q Where can I obtain a "Notice of Intended Marriage" form?
I can post a form to you if you contact me with your address details.
The form can be collected from an Australian Embassy, Australian High Commission or Court House.

Q What do I need to complete the NOTICE OF INTENDED MARRIAGE FORM?

International Couples
In order to complete the form you must fill out all your personal particulars and have your signatures witnessed in front of :
*An Australian Diplomatic Officer Or
*An Australian Consular Officer
And one of the following
*An authorised celebrant
*A commissioner for Declarations under the Statutory Declarations Act 1959
*An Australian Diplomatic Officer
*An Australian Consular Officer
*A Justice of the peace
*A barrister or solicitor
*A legally qualified medical practitioner
*A member of the Australian Federal Police Force or a Police Force of an Australian State or Territory

Note
Only Australian citizens living or in transit overseas with these qualifications are acceptable.

Australian Couples
The Notice must be signed in front of one of the following:
*An authorised celebrant
*A commissioner for Declarations under the Statutory Declarations Act 1959
*An Australian Diplomatic Officer
*An Australian Consular Officer
*A Justice of the peace
*A barrister or solicitor
*A legally qualified medical practitioner
*A member of the Australian Federal Police Force or a Police Force of an Australian State or Territory

Once the document has been witnessed return the notice to me no more than six months prior and at least one month and one day prior to the wedding day. Once the Notice has been duly signed and returned to me it is considered lodged. You do not need to be in Australia to lodge the Notice. You have until your wedding day to produce your birth certificates, divorce papers and death certificates, although I prefer to receive a copy prior to the day.

Q What notice period do I need to provide?
The Notice must be lodged with me at least one month and one day prior and no more than eighteen months prior to your wedding.

back to top

 
Follow Margaret and her beautiful ceremonies on